Intel International Science & Engineering Fair

Phoenix Convention Center, Phoenix AZ, May 8-13, 2016

PHOENIX--Eighteen student finalists from Washington science & engineering fairs competed at the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) in Phoenix, AZ on May 8-13, 2016.The Intel ISEF is the world's largest pre-college science competition, and includes more than 1,700 high school students from more than 75 countries, regions and territories. Each year, the finalists showcase their independent research as they compete for approximately $4 million in awards. The Intel ISEF encourages millions of students worldwide to explore their passion for innovation and develop solutions for global challenges. Students are able to compete as a finalist in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair after winning a top prize from one of 419 Society-affiliated fairs.  In addition to presenting their research on a global stage, ISEF finalists are judged by and interact with about 900 doctoral level scientists as they compete for prizes. Each year, more than 400 finalists receive awards and prizes for their groundbreaking research.

Dyuti Shreya Nandy, 17, Newport High School, Bellevue, Washington, won a 4th Grand Award in Biochmemistry, $500, for her project, "Development of a Novel Class of Antidiabetic and Anticancer Agents Targeting PTP1B Enzyme"

Sriharshita Vani Musunuri, 16, Henry M. Jackson High School, Bothell won a 3rd Grand Award in Biomedical Engineering, $1000, for her project, "Computational and Experimental Design of MIP Nanoparticles: A Novel Theranostic Solution to Detect and Neutralize Endotoxins"

Surabhi Gopal Mundada, 16, Olympia High School, Olympia, Washington, won a Third Grand Award in Embedded Systems ,  $1000, for her project,  "MyHealth: A Wearable for Detection, Monitoring, and Control of Parkinsonian Tremor"

Adeline Frances Hillier, 15, Newport High School, Bellevue, won a Third Grand Award in Embedded Systems, $1000, for her project, "Communication by Ultrasound Using Radio Modulation Techniques"

Naveena Bontha, 16, Hanford High School, Richland, won a 2nd Grand Award in Energy: Physical, $1500, for her project "Improving Energy Efficiency and Reducing Our Carbon Footprint: A Novel Approach for Fabricating Inexpensive Electrochromic Coatings for Smart Windows"  Naveena also won the Alcoa Foundation Award for Sustainable Urban Design, First Award of $2,500.

Sarah Kay Strickler, 18, Bonney Lake High School, Bonney Lake, won a Second Grand Award in Microbiology, $1500, for her project "A Novel Approach to the Reduction of Antibiotic Resistant Escherichia coli Present in Livestock Waste through Use of Plant Extracts"

Niko Ray Bhagwandin, 17, W. F. West High School, Chehalis, won a 4th Grand Award in Robotics, $500, for his project "Mimicking Robotic "Smart" Prosthetic Arm"

Nitya Krishna Kumar, 16, Olympia High School, Olympia, and Veenadhari Kollipara, 15, Interlake High School, Bellevue, won a 3rd Grand Award in Translational Medical Science, $1000, for their project "Towards Next Generation Cancer Therapy: In vivo Dosimetry Studies of Boron Neutron Capture Therapy using Protist Models"

Eshika Saxena, 14, Interlake High School, Bellevue, won the NASA Third Award, $1000, for her project, "A Portable Optoelectronic Molecular Identification and Spectral Analysis System for Assessing the Quality, Safety, and Composition of Food and Pharmaceuticals Using Machine Learning"  She also won a University of Arizona tuition scholarship and honorable mentions from the Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence and the International Council on Systems Engineering (INCOSE).

Anneka Walton, 16, Hanford High School, Richland was the alternate trip winner for the EPA Patrick Hurd Sustainability Award for her project, "Development of a Thermoelectric Generator Using Common Materials"  The winner will travel to EPA's National Sustainable Design Expo in Washington, DC.

Team Washington 2016:

Opening ceremony entertainment, dueling tesla coils.  Entertainment night, Dr. Extraordinaria's Circus Sciences

Opening ceremony 75 country shout out: Keynote, Tan Le, Founder and CEO, Emotiv Lifesciences

All student finalists had their names inscribed on the Intel Finalist Wall.

Tour of the Arizona State University Mars Space Flight Facility (NASA Mars Mission Control)

To get to ISEF, Team Washington finalists won top awards at these science & engineering fairs.  In addition to the student finalists, there were also two student observers, Christopher Kang, Grade 9, Hanford High School, Karen Villanueva, grade 10,  Sunnyside Middle School.

:

Washington State Science & Engineering Fair:

            South Sound Regional Science Fair:

   Central Sound Regional Science & Engineering Fair:

    Mid Columbia Regional Science & Engineering Fair:

              Southwest Washington Regional Science & Engineering Fair

 

2016 Student Projects:

Mahalaxmi Elango, 17, Interlake HS

Nitya Krishna Kumar, 16, Olympia HS, Veenadhari Kollipara, 15, Interlake HS

Sriharshita Vani Musunuri, 16, Henry M. Jackson HS

"Drug Vulnerabilities of the Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia are revealed by Machine Learning Approaches"

"Towards Next Generation Cancer Therapy: In vivo Dosimetry Studies of Boron Neutron Capture Therapy using Protist Models"

"Computational and Experimental Design of MIP Nanoparticles: A Novel Theranostic Solution to Detect and Neutralize Endotoxins"

 

 

Adeline Frances Hillier, 15, Newport HS

Eshika Saxena, 14, Interlake HS

Benjamin Patrick Zabback, 17, Margo Nanneman, 16, Maheck Jarez, 17, Nicola Tesla STEM HS, Redmond

"Communication by Ultrasound Using Radio Modulation Techniques"

"A Portable Optoelectronic Molecular Identification and Spectral Analysis System for Assessing the Quality, Safety, and Composition of Food and Pharmaceuticals Using Machine Learning"

"Developing a Device to Assist With the Field Application of Solar Water Disinfection"

 

 

Naveena Bontha, 16, Hanford HS

Anneka Walton, 16, Hanford HS

Surabhi Gopal Mundada, 16, Olympia HS

"Improving Energy Efficiency and Reducing Our Carbon Footprint: A Novel Approach for Fabricating Inexpensive Electrochromic Coatings for Smart Windows"

"Development of a Thermoelectric Generator Using Common Material"

"MyHealth: A Wearable for Detection, Monitoring, and Control of Parkinsonian Tremor"

 

 

Sarah Kay Strickler, 18, Bonney Lake HS

Anna Roche, 18, Camas HS

Niko Ray Bhagwandin, 17, W. F. West HS, Chehalis

"A Novel Approach to the Reduction of Antibiotic Resistant Escherichia coli Present in Livestock Waste through Use of Plant Extracts"

"Ginko Biloba Flavonoids Damage Lateral Line Hair Cells via Oxidative Stress Mechanisms"

"Mimicking Robotic "Smart" Prosthetic Arm"

 

 

Noah Hoppis, 18, Todd Beamer HS, Federal Way , Kevin Lee, 17, Kings HS, Shoreline

Dyuti Shreya Nandy, 17, Newport HS, Bellevue

"The Role of Secondary Electrons in IEC and BT Fusion"

"Development of a Novel Class of Antidiabetic and Anticancer Agents Targeting PTP1B Enzyme"

 

 

Special Awards Ceremony, Thu. May 12th

 

Grand Awards Ceremony, Fri. May 13th

 

2016 Intel ISEF website

Intel ISEF 2016 highlight video

 

For more information, contact Gary Foss, gary.c.foss@boeing.com